Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to add scenery to FSX with Windows 7.


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 squeeker

squeeker
  • Registered
  • 1,631 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 November 2009 - 09:46 AM

It seems to be a common issue when trying to load in a new piece of scenery in to FSX with Windows 7, that the logical way of selecting and clicking things does not work.

It has been covered here in the forums before, but I thought I'd post a more or less "definitive" guide. This is a cut'n'paste of a reply that I gave on the OZx forum in this thread: http://aussiex.org/f...?showtopic=4236 This guide is also posted on the ORBX fora here: http://orbxsystems.c...p?topic=15818.0

I have used a piece of scenery that I am working on (Parkes Observatory) as an example. Just substitute the scenery you want to add in its place. Just ignore the other scenery entries in my screengrabs.



Directions:

1. Open the "scenery library" box from within FSX

2. Left click on "Add Area":
Posted Image

3. Navigate to the scenery folder that you wish to add. Left-click once on the scenery folder that you wish to add:
Posted Image

4. When the correct area is highlighted, Click 'OK":
Posted Image

5. You should be taken to the next screen. Then click anywhere within the white portion of the box:
Posted Image

6. You should be spat back to this dialogue box with th new scenery at the top of the list:
Posted Image

Then just click "OK" and the scenery should be loaded into the sim.

Hope that helps. Steve.

[EDIT: Hcornea]

A User submitted Video in German that also explains how to do this can be downloaded HERE


Here is Bill Womack's video tutorial in English (Thanks Aidan for the link)
:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C8kO1IsJMuE
Posted Image

#2 flymba

flymba
  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 20 November 2009 - 09:43 AM

this is the only helpful answer i found in 3 days! thank you!

#3 level135

level135
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 09 December 2009 - 02:15 AM

very usefull

Thank you to

#4 Mad40

Mad40
  • Registered
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 January 2010 - 03:38 PM

Thankyou for this VERY helpfull post.

#5 eno

eno
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 02 April 2010 - 07:05 PM

I've attempted to use this solution .......... however it doesnt work for everyone ...... ie ME. The only foolproof way of getting the scenery to work is the rather tedious method of cutting and pasting the scenery and texture files into the relevent Addon Scenery folders.

#6 eno

eno
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 03 April 2010 - 07:50 PM

I've attempted to use this solution .......... however it doesnt work for everyone ...... ie ME. The only foolproof way of getting the scenery to work is the rather tedious method of cutting and pasting the scenery and texture files into the relevent Addon Scenery folders.


That was yesterdays alternative solution ........... since then I've tried another method ....... Much the same as the original posted by squeeker however with a slight modification.

Follow all the steps but instead of LEFT clicking in the white area ........ click ok then RIGHT click in the white area ...... bingo ..... it works.

#7 Mojave

Mojave
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 03 May 2010 - 12:47 PM

I should have been reading this forum long ago. I just happened upon this thread. I've always had trouble with adding scenery in Windows 7 and here is the answer, plain and simple. Thanks!

#8 AChristoff

AChristoff
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 24 May 2010 - 08:47 PM


This worked great for me too - using FS9 with a recent Windows 7 clean install.

Alex Christoff
Baltimore, MD

Alex Christoff

Baltimore, MD

#9 chirp65

chirp65
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX

Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:45 AM

Thank YOU! That was all truly helpful.

My OS: Windows 7 64bit, /FSX Deluxe Gold w/ACCL Pack:

Basic System Specs: i7 2600K CPU, (I O/C to 5 GHz when running FSX), /Asrock z77 eXtreme4 mobo, /MSI HD R7850PE, /16GB (2x8) Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1600MHz RAM, /Swiftech H220 LCS, (push/pull config x (4) 120mm fans), /OCZ 700W PSU, /Plextor 256 M5 Pro SSD for O/S, /1TB HDD Dedicated for FSX, /1TB HDD for all other software.

 

(MANY FTX, UTX, GEX, ST, REX, Meshes, High-Res add-on Aircraft, utilities, etc.)


#10 Timmy74

Timmy74
  • OZx Developer
  • 1,372 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 27 July 2011 - 12:51 AM

This little tip is FANTASTIC and a great life saver!!!

My hair is naturally falling out, but until i read this it was getting even shorter.....

Thanks squeeker. YOU ROCK!!! :motorsyko:

Timmy....... :thumbsup:

GFKWZ.jpg

 

Rating:5.9 windows experience index. Processor: Intel® core™i7 2700k CPU @ 3.50 GHz, 3.90 GHz. Installed Memory RAM: 16 GB. NVIDIA GTX 670, System Type: 64-bit operating system.


#11 OLD flyboy

OLD flyboy
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted 28 September 2011 - 08:01 PM

Many,Many thanks for this thread. I spent an hour or more over the last two days trying to install an openVFR scenery. It took 30 seconds after reading this thread.
Neal Howard

#12 Rob Mueller

Rob Mueller
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide

Posted 21 February 2013 - 10:20 AM

I notice there is a folder called Parkes Observatory in the 2nd screenshot. Where can I get this scenery addon, or is it already included in the OZx scenery?



#13 flight3564

flight3564
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Echuca
  • Interests:wood work and flightsim

Posted 22 November 2013 - 08:46 AM

This is fantastic I might even start growing my hair back  






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users